Mandarin Beijing Program
Culture Homestay Program
Teach in China Program
Teach & Study Program
Teach in China Program

Visa Process

Visa Process 2017-04-07T10:38:18+00:00

Visa Application Process

  • Where should I apply for the Chinese visa?

    (1) Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate (please visit the official website of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your home/resident country for the details);

    (2) Chinese Visa Application Service Center (please visit: visaforchina.org to choose the visa center in your home/resident country);

  • How to apply?

    (1) By visiting the Chinese Embassy/ Consulate or the Chinese Visa Application Service Center in person;

    (2) By post;

    (3) If you live far away from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General or the Visa Center, you may authorize a third party to do (like the travel agent) to submit your application at the visa office. The Chinese Embassy or Consulate General is not responsible for any consequences that may arise in the entrustment process. If the Embassy or Consulate requires an interview with the applicant, the applicant must be there in person.

  • What documents should I submit when I apply for the visa? What are the requirements?

    Necessary materials should be submitted based on the purpose of your trip to China

    Basic Documents

    (a) Passport: Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

    (b) One completed Visa Application Form (as attached) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    (c) If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid residence permit, visa of employment or student of the country where you are currently staying.

    Other Documents

    Visa papers and supporting documents we provide

  • How long before my planned trip should I apply for a visa?

    Chinese Embassy/ Consulate suggest you submit your visa application a month before your planned trip to China. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may have expired when you need to use it. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time to get the visa.

  • How long does it take to get a visa after my application?

    If you have submitted all documents required, it normally takes 4 working days (it varies case by case). For other services:

    – Express service: The processing time is usually 3 working days.
    – Urgent service: The processing time is usually 2 working days.
    – Postal service: The processing time is usually 10 working days.

    Approval for such services may and may not be provided by the Chinese Embassy or Consulates General.

  • Visa fees

    The costs vary from country to country. For regular service, example s as following (fees are based on your nationality):

    – America: $140.00
    – Australia: A$109.5
    – Canada: C$ 142.00
    – France: €126.00
    – Finland: €60.00
    – Germany: €125.45
    – Italy: €60.00
    – Netherlands: €126.55
    – Sweden: SEK 1230.00
    – Spain: €126.55
    – United Kingdom: £151.00

  • What is the relationship between the validity of a visa, number of entries and duration of stay?

    Validity of a visa refers to the period within which the visa holder is allowed to enter China.

    The number of entries refers to the number of times the visa holder is permitted to enter China within the visa’s validity.

    Duration of stay refers to the longest period the visa holder is allowed to stay in China on each visit, and this is counted from the day following entry into China.

    When all the permitted entries are used up, the visa is no longer valid. Even if there are still unused entries, the visa is no longer valid if the validity has already expired. In either case, the visa holder should apply for a new visa if another visit to China is planned.

    The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its validity (allowed to enter China before midnight Beijing Time on the last date of its validity) provided that permitted entries on the visa have not been used up; the holder’s planned duration of stay in China must not exceed the duration stated in the visa.

  • What a foreign citizen need to know during his/her stay in China?

    A Foreign citizen in China should comply with Chinese laws and regulations, and should not engage in activities unrelated to the purpose of trip specified on your visa application form or not authorized by relevant Chinese government authorities. If a foreigner intends to work in China, he/she must apply for a work permit at competent authorities. Violators of relevant laws and regulations will be punished.

Apply Now

All our China Educators Programs

Mandarin Chinese Courses

Culture Homestay Program

Edu Au Pair Program

Teach & Study Program

Teacher Placements in China